U. S. Tourist Visa

The United States is one of the world’s most popular tourist destinations. A Thai national who wants to travel to the United States must apply for a B Visa. The B Visa is for visitors to the United States for business or pleasure. The B visa is also known as the tourist visa.

The vast majority of Thai citizens enter the United States on a B visa. The visa is used for touring, visiting family members, or to conduct business on behalf of an overseas employer. The duration of stay is usually short and most are provided a six month period of stay after entering the United States.

The U.S. State department has five requirements for the issuance of a B Visa to a Thai citizen.

  1. The Thai citizen must enter the United States for a limited duration and intends to depart at the end of the stay.
  2. The Thai citizen must maintain a foreign residence which they have no intention of abandoning.
  3. The Thai citizen must have enough financial resources to support their trip to the United States and the ability to depart the United States after completing the travel.
  4. The Thai citizen must provide evidence that they will be traveling on a B visa on legitimate related activities.

If you would like assistance with your tourist visa application or just have some questions, please call our office. We will be happy to assist you.

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Last updated by at .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *